UK CRIME / POLICE FIGURES

UK CRIME.
BY TOWN AND CITY

39,792 crimes were recorded by police within a mile of the centres of 41 UK towns and cities in August 2026, the latest month published. Choose a place to see its crimes and 12-month trend.

01 / THE TREND

Recorded crime each month

Crimes recorded each month41 places with every month published
See the numbers
MonthCrimes
Sep 202536,563
Oct 202538,977
Nov 202538,420
Dec 202536,702
Jan 202632,841
Feb 202632,403
Mar 202636,533
Apr 202636,069
May 202638,216
Jun 202637,607
Jul 202639,967
Aug 202639,792
02 / TYPES

The most common crimes, August 2026

Crimes by type, all places listedArticles · not unique incidents
Violence and sexual offences1169311693
Anti-social behaviour64336433
Shoplifting54025402
Other theft31133113
Public order29372937
Criminal damage and arson22602260
Drugs18281828
Vehicle crime14271427
Theft from the person12531253
Burglary11511151
Robbery804804
Bicycle theft613613
Other crime483483
Possession of weapons395395
03 / PLACE BY PLACE

Crime by town and city, August 2026

PlaceCrimesOn JulMost common
London4,160-12%Other theft
Bristol1,873-3%Violence and sexual offences
Brighton1,831-2%Violence and sexual offences
Belfast1,696+7%Anti-social behaviour
Leicester1,676+2%Violence and sexual offences
Liverpool1,646+4%Violence and sexual offences
Cardiff1,601-3%Violence and sexual offences
Nottingham1,582-11%Violence and sexual offences
Leeds1,534+8%Violence and sexual offences
Southampton1,452+5%Violence and sexual offences
Birmingham1,415-6%Violence and sexual offences
Sheffield1,320+3%Violence and sexual offences
Bradford1,300+1%Violence and sexual offences
Plymouth1,246+2%Violence and sexual offences
Newcastle1,210+9%Violence and sexual offences
Blackpool1,175-11%Violence and sexual offences
York1,067+25%Anti-social behaviour
Newport1,050+3%Violence and sexual offences
Middlesbrough1,021+8%Violence and sexual offences
Norwich905+6%Violence and sexual offences
Cambridge816+10%Violence and sexual offences
Swansea744+5%Violence and sexual offences
Hartlepool723+12%Violence and sexual offences
Exeter683-12%Violence and sexual offences
Sunderland674+20%Violence and sexual offences
Wrexham614+49%Violence and sexual offences
Rotherham546-4%Violence and sexual offences
Oxford529-9%Violence and sexual offences
Stoke-on-Trent450-5%Violence and sexual offences
Weymouth416+9%Anti-social behaviour
Derry / Londonderry409-16%Violence and sexual offences
Portsmouth369-8%Violence and sexual offences
Dover362-17%Violence and sexual offences
Southport358-8%Violence and sexual offences
Gosport320+23%Violence and sexual offences
Aldershot312-8%Violence and sexual offences
Hull223-24%Violence and sexual offences
Tamworth214-17%Violence and sexual offences
Penrith117-15%Violence and sexual offences
Strabane79-6%Violence and sexual offences
Ballymoney74-6%Anti-social behaviour

Not listed, because the local force does not publish enough figures here: Bolton, Manchester.

UK crime figures: common questions

Where do these crime figures come from?

They come from data.police.uk, the official open data site for police forces in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. We update them when forces publish a new month, usually about two months after it ends.

What area do the figures cover?

Each figure counts crimes recorded within one mile of the centre point we use for that place. That covers the central area only, so it is not a total for the whole town or city.

Does a higher number mean a place is more dangerous?

Not by itself. These are counts, not rates per resident, and city centres with many shoppers, workers and visitors record more crime. Shoplifting and anti-social behaviour also make up a large share in many places.

Why is Scotland missing?

Police Scotland does not publish street-level crime to data.police.uk, so Scottish places are not included. Police Scotland publishes its own figures.

Why does a place have no figures for some months?

A force sometimes publishes late or not at all. Those months show as zero in the chart until the force publishes them, and the place is left out of that month’s ranking.